?

The Spitfire Site

A Tribute to Britains Finest Fighter

» Forums Home  |  » The Spitfire Site

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Channel Picket III, fact or fiction?  (Read 7825 times)
Richard
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


WWW Email
« on: July 06, 2009, 10:31:58 PM »

I already came across this profile a couple of times, mainly on russian sites and publications, but recently I bought a cardmodel of it(by a Ukrainian designer......) and became curious about it's markings and unit.

descriptions say it belongs to Unit-X and has 9 V-1 kills.........
Never heard or read about a Unit-X and the aircraft number belongs on a Seafire according to the production lists, also no photographic evidence to be found anywhere.

Can anyone shed some light on this subject?

Cheers,
Richard
Logged
Edgar Brooks
Full Member
***
Posts: 183


Email
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2009, 12:48:03 AM »

Hmmm, (large) pinch of salt time, I think.  NX911 was somewhere among 118 Seafires ordered from Air Service Training as VB conversions (according to Harleyford's book, by Bruce Robertson.)  If his listing is in chronological order, NX911 started life as BL983, and definitely didn't have a Griffon engine.  According to "Gifts of War," NX911 wasn't named, and no Spitfire was named "Channel Packet," (can't see it being "picket," either.)  In fact, the only Channel Packet, that I can find, is a Merchant Navy class locomotive, built in June 1941; haven't heard of them claiming any V1s.
Edgar
Logged
NZTyphoon
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 68


« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2009, 12:32:48 PM »

Definitely a bogus scheme. This looks as though it's supposed to be either a Spitfire XII or an XIV; the only unit using XIIs in mid 1944 was 41 Squadron (code letters EB) while the Mk XIV units were 91 Sqn (DL),  322(Dutch) Sqn (VL on Spitfire VBs and XIVs, later 3W) and 610 Sqn (DW). All of these squdrons were units of the ADGB (Air Defence Great Britain) which had the role of defending Britain against attacks by the V1s and conventional Luftwaffe aircraft.

All of these Spitfires wore the standard RAF day fighter scheme of Dark Green/Ocean Grey over Medium Sea Grey. For the first few weeks or so they would have also worn full D-Day stripes.
Logged
Antoni
Full Member
***
Posts: 161


Email
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2009, 09:44:18 PM »

Supposedly a Mk XIVc. Some Mk XIVs were modified to operate at 25 lb boost using 150 octane fuel. But no serious history or historian seems to mention any Unit X being involved.


The name Channel Picket would not appear in Gifts of War unless it was a presentation name. That is, it was bought with a donation. Fictional it may be but it is an obvious allusion to the outer defence screen against the V1.


picket [pĂ­kit]
n (plural pickets)
1.  pointed post stuck in the ground: a post or plank with a pointed end that is hammered into the ground, for example as a marker, as a support for a fence, or to tether an animal 
2.  or picket or picquet (plural picquets) or piquet (plural piquets) military soldier or soldiers on guard: a soldier or small body of troops used to occupy ground of tactical importance 

Logged
Richard
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2009, 09:20:41 PM »

Thanks all for your help, I already had a faint suspicion that this profile was a bogus but now I know for sure...

wonder who invented the story of Unit-X  with polished Spit Mk.XIV's specialised in V-1 hunting. Did a bit of searching and 'translating' of a russian forum topic on this plane and also found out that Eastern Express re-issued the old Frog/Novo kit with the same bogus scheme a couple of years ago.

Cheers,
Richard.
Logged
Edgar Brooks
Full Member
***
Posts: 183


Email
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2009, 10:37:02 PM »

The FIU used unpainted Tempests against the V1.  Wrong aircraft, and wrong unit, but maybe someone put a name onto a Tempest.
Edgar
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  



Login with username, password and session length